Question: Can an 18 year old kiss a 16 year old in California?

Kissing is fine. Anything more could be trouble. Sex is definitely out as that is statutory rape even with consent. The parents could agree verbally and then change their mind.

Can a 18 kiss a 16 year old in California?

This is false. Under section 647.6 of the California Penal Code it is a crime for any person to “annoy or molest any child under 18 years of age.”

Can a 16 year old date a 18 year old in California?

In California, it is illegal for an adult (someone 18 or older) to have sex with a minor (someone younger than 18), even if the sex is consensual. Those who break the law have committed statutory rape.

Can I kick my son out at 18 in California?

But yes, you can evict him.

Write us

Find us at the office

Diltz- Kenepp street no. 62, 60856 Banjul, Gambia

Give us a ring

Angell Hurray
+68 189 906 994
Mon - Fri, 11:00-21:00

Reach out